The Barbers Wife
Legal Information

Privacy Policy, Terms & Conditions, Refund Policy

THIS PAGE NEEDS UPDATING AND VERIFICATION!

NO INFORMATION ON THIS PAGE SHOULD BE CONSIDERED VALID AT THIS STAGE.

Toddies: The Barbers Wife is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au (opens in a new tab or window).

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including when you sign-up or make a purchase via our website ( www.barberswife.com.au ) by telephone or facsimile, by email or in person, but only when you are making a purchase or require your goods posted to you. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties (anyone other than Toddies: The Barbers Wife).

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing, which also includes replying to the newsletter e-mail with “STOP” or “UNSUBSCRIBE” in the message Subject or as the first line in the body of the message.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

We here at Toddies: The Barbers Wife do not collect Sensitive Information from our clients. If any of the information you provide to us happens to fall into the “Sensitive Information” category, unless this information is required to process your order, we will discard this information immediately.

Sensitive information will be used by us:

  • Only for processing your order;
  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. You will almost always be the only person providing information about you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties but only where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing or visit our website ( www.barberswife.com.au ) and login using your Account Login details then click your name to take you to your Profile page. From this page you can update all your details and review what information we have stored about you.

Toddies: The Barbers Wife will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information (since it’s available to you for free 24-hours a day on our website).

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information. You will need to prove you are you before we give you all your details.

Credit Card Details

We do not store your payment information, ever. This is including (but not limited to) your Credit Card number. Our website does not store this information at all.

If you provide your Credit Card details to us over the phone or in an e-mail, for the purposes of making a purchase from us, your credit card details will be kept for as long as it takes to successfully process your purchase. This means once your purchase has been finalised, your card details are destroyed. Usually this process is complete in less than 24 hours after a successful purchase.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is kept up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not-up-to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you. Alternatively, you may update your details at any time by logging-in to your Account Profile on our website.

Policy Updates

This Policy is current at time of publication and is subject to change without notice. The newest version will always be available on our website ( www.barberswife.com.au ).

Notice To California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights:

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (known as the “Shine the Light” law), Toddies: The Barbers Wife customers who are residents of California may request certain information about our disclosure of personal information during the prior calendar year to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to us at the following address:

ATTN: Webmaster for Toddies: The Barbers Wife
Shop 221, DFO Cairns
274 Mulgrave Roadd
Westcourt, QLD, 4870
Australia

Alternatively, you may send us an email at info@barberswife.com.au

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us using any of the below methods and we will be in touch as soon as possible:

Postal Address

ATTN: Webmaster for Toddies: The Barbers Wife
Shop 221, DFO Cairns
274 Mulgrave Roadd
Westcourt, QLD, 4870
Australia

E-Mail Address

info@barberswife.com.au; (For all non-website enquiries)

webmaster@oz-it.com.au; (For all Website-related enquiries/issues/faults)

Phone Number

Main Contact: (07) 4041 7179 (or +610740417179 if calling from overseas)

 

Last Updated: 16-November-2017

This concludes the Privacy Policy for Toddies: The Barbers Wife, ABN 77 984 941 806, www.barberswife.com.au

Copyright © 2017 Toddies: The Barbers Wife, ABN 77 984 941 806, All Rights Reserved. Read our Privacy Policy.
Website Designed & Developed by Oz-IT Web Services. Admin Login Here.

STORE UNDER CONSTRUCTION - NO ORDERS WILL BE DISPATCHED IF ORDERED AT THIS STAGE! Dismiss